ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 100 Albums 2000

Pos. TITLE / ARTIST COMPANY CAT. NO.
1 1 The Beatles EMI 5293252
2 ODYSSEY NUMBER FIVE Powderfinger (AUS) GRUD/UMA 5490922
3 AFFIRMATION Savage Garden (AUS) ROA/WAR 1012322
4 THE POWER Vanessa Amorosi (AUS) TNS/BMG CCBK7042
5 REFLECTOR Killing Heidi (AUS) ROA/WAR 1023402
6 CALIFORNICATION Red Hot Chili Peppers WEA/WAR 9362473862
7 MACY GRAY ON HOW LIFE IS Macy Gray EPI/SONY 494423.9
8 ALL THAT YOU CAN'T LEAVE BEHIND U2 ISL/UMA 5480952
9 NOT THAT KIND Anastacia EPI/SONY 498314.2
10 PLAY Moby FMR MUSH332262
11 IN BLUE The Corrs WEA/WAR 7567928982
12 33 1/3 John Farnham (AUS) GOTH/BMG 74321773912
13 THE WRITING'S ON THE WALL Destiny's Child COL/SONY 496254.5
14 OOPS!… I DID IT AGAIN Britney Spears JIVE/ZRA 9220432
15 MAD SEASON BY MATCHBOX TWENTY Matchbox Twenty EW/WAR 7567833392
16 GAMES OF THE XXV11 OLYMPIAD, OPENING CEREMONY Various (AUS) SONY/BMG 5005345000
17 LIGHT YEARS Kylie Minogue (AUS) FMR MUSH332832
18 ENEMA OF THE STATE Blink 182 UMA 1119502
19 SUPERNATURAL Santana ARI/BMG 07822190802
20 BARDOT Bardot (AUS) WEA/WAR 8573830922
21 SIGNIFICANT OTHER Limp Bizkit INR/UMA 4906512
22 CONSPIRACY OF ONE The Offspring COL/SONY 498481.2
23 MUSIC Madonna WEA/WAR 9362478832
24 CHOCOLATE STARFISH & THE HOT DOG FLAVOURED WATER Limp Bizkit INR/UMA 4908202
25 BLACK & BLUE Backstreet Boys JIVE/ZRA 9221172
26 SOUND LOADED Ricky Martin COL/SONY 499843.2
27 CRUSH Bon Jovi UMA 5425632
28 LOOKING FORWARD LOOKING BACK Slim Dusty (AUS) EMI 5271602
29 THE POLYESTER EMBASSY Madison Avenue (AUS) VG/VIR VGLP001CD
30 MARSHALL MATHERS LP Eminem INR/UMA 4906292
31 RONAN Ronan Keating PDR/UMA 5491052
32 CAN'T TAKE ME HOME Pink LAF/BMG 73008260622
33 MISSION IMPOSSIBLE 2 Soundtrack HWR/FMR D32197
34 THE DISTANCE TO HERE Live RARD/UMA 1121242
35 ULTIMATE COLLECTION Barry White UMA 5604712
36 BINAURAL Pearl Jam EPI/SONY 494590.2
37 THE GREATEST HITS Cher WEA/WAR 8573804202
38 ALL THE WAY.. A DECADE OF SONG Celine Dion EPI/SONY 495111.2
39 IT'S A PARTY Hi-5 (AUS) EPI/SONY 497848.2
40 THE MAN WHO Travis EPI/SONY 494624.2
41 THE CAPTAIN Kasey Chambers (AUS) EMI 5203552
42 THE PLATINUM ALBUM Vengaboys EMI 5259530
43 SOUL DEEPER… SONGS FROM THE DEEP SOUTH Jimmy Barnes (AUS) WEA/WAR 8573861942
44 CHRISTINA AGUILERA Christina Aguilera RCA/BMG 07863676902
45 NO STRINGS ATTACHED *N Sync JIVE/ZRA 9220312
46 COME ON OVER Shania Twain POL/UMA 5462022
47 UPSTYLEDOWN 28 Days (AUS) FMR MUSH332802
48 INTERNATIONALIST Powderfinger (AUS) PDR/UMA 5592012
49 THE MARK, TOM & TRAVIS SHOW Blink 182 UMA 1123792
50 GREATEST HITS Lenny Kravitz VIR/EMI 8503162
51 ENRIQUE Enrique Iglesias INR/UMA 4905662
52 THE BEST OF - VOLUME ONE Silverchair (AUS) MUR/SONY MATTCD109
53 RENEGADES Rage Against The Machine EPI/SONY 499900.2
54 HUMAN NATURE Human Nature (AUS) COL/SONY 5011882000
55 CHARLIE'S ANGELS Soundtrack COL/SONY 498478.2
56 BORN TO DO IT Craig David SHOCK ADDCD066
57 ROMANZA Andrea Bocelli MER/UMA 4564562
58 SURRENDER The Chemical Brothers VIR/EMI 8476102
59 BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB Ry Cooder MRA WCD050
60 DO NOT TALK OVER ME Guido Hatzis (AUS) GRUD/UMA 1571452
61 ROLL ON The Living End (AUS) EMI 5301722
62 THE BEST OF VAN MORRISON Van Morrison PDR/UMA 5594402
63 THE GREATEST HITS Whitney Houston ARI/BMG 74321757392
64 POKEMON THE FIRST MOVIE Soundtrack WEA/WAR 7567832612
65 INVINCIBLE Five BMG 74321713922
66 A DAY WITHOUT RAIN Enya WEA/WAR 8573859862
67 RIDING WITH THE KING Eric Clapton & B. B. King WEA/WAR 9362476122
68 REMEMBER CAT STEVENS Cat Stevens ISL/UMA 5246082
69 BEST OF 1980 - 1990 U2 ISL/UMA 5246132
70 KID A Radiohead EMI 5277532
71 HALFWAY BETWEEN THE GUTTER AND THE STARS Fatboy Slim COL/SONY 5009149000
72 RICKY MARTN Ricky Martin COL/SONY 488794.2
73 WHATEVER… Guido Hatzis (AUS) GRUD/UMA 0130672
74 FOREVER Spice Girls VIR/EMI 8504672
75 MORE MUSIC, LIVE FROM THE PANEL Various LIB/SMA LIBCD2009.2
76 STIFF UPPER LIP AC/DC (AUS) ALB/EMI 5256452
77 UNPLUGGED The Corrs WEA/WAR 7567809922
78 THE ULTIMATE COLLECTION Creedence Clearwater Revival FMR D93335
79 ONE NIGHT ONLY - GREATEST HITS Elton John MER/UMA 5483342
80 WARNING Green Day WEA/WAR 9362478572
81 HEART AND SOUL - NEW SONGS FROM ALLY MCBEAL Vonda Sheperd EPI/SONY 494915.2
82 BLACK THE SUN Alex Lloyd (AUS) EMI 5208472
83 YOU'VE COME A LONG WAY, BABY Fatboy Slim COL/SONY 491973.5
84 IT'S A WIGGLY WIGGLY WORLD! The Wiggles (AUS) ABC/EMI 5254592
85 LOVE THIS CITY The Whitlams (AUS) EW/WAR 3984297282
86 S CLUB S Club 7 PDR/UMA 5432372
87 IMAGINATE Taxiride (AUS) WEA/WAR 3984277222
88 JUMP AND JIVE WITH HI-5 Hi-5 (AUS) COL/SONY 496058.9
89 LEGEND Bob Marley And The Wailers ISL/UMA 8462102
90 IN STEREO Bomfunk MC's EPI/SONY 498927.2
91 THERE IS NOTHING LEFT TO LOSE Foo Fighters RCA/BMG 74321715742
92 MER DE NOMS A Perfect Circle VIR/EMI 8494032
93 ONE S2S (AUS) STD/FMR STD1201
94 BABY ONE MORE TIME Britney Spears JIVE/ZRA 0523032
95 BEST OF ME Bryan Adams A&M/UMA 4905122
96 LIQUID SKIN Gomez VIR/EMI 8482182
97 EUROPOP Eiffel 65 CSR/SHK CSRCD5124
98 ON THE 6 Jennifer Lopez COL/SONY 494576.2
99 WAITING FOR THE DAY Bachelor Girl (AUS) GOTH/BMG GOTH99032
100 SAILING TO PHILADELPHIA Mark Knopfler MER/UMA 5425462


 
Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.