ARIA Charts - End Of Year Charts - Top 100 Albums 2008

POS

TITLE

Artist

Company

Cat. No.

1 ONLY BY THE NIGHT  Kings Of Leon  RCA/SBME 88697327122
2 FUNHOUSE  P!nk  LAF/SBME 88697406492
3 BLACK ICE  AC/DC  ALB/SBME 88697417452
4 VIVA LA VIDA  Coldplay  CAP/EMI 2660462
5 APOCALYPSO  The Presets  MOD/UMA MODCD084
6 MAMMA MIA!  Soundtrack  PDR/UMA 1781552
7 EXCLUSIVE  Chris Brown  JVE/SBME 88697315822
8 DEATH MAGNETIC  Metallica  MER/UMA 1784020
9 GOOD GIRL GONE BAD  Rihanna  DFJ/UMA 1774145
10 WE SING. WE DANCE. WE STEAL THINGS.  Jason Mraz  ATL/WAR 7567899294
11 SLEEP THROUGH THE STATIC  Jack Johnson  UNI/UMA 1776490
12 THE FAME  Lady GaGa  INR/UMA 1791397
13 LESSONS TO BE LEARNED  Gabriella Cilmi  MSH/WAR 5186504315
14 SPIRIT  Leona Lewis  SBME 88697359692
15 DARK HORSE  Nickelback  RR/WAR RR80282
16 ORACULAR SPECTACULAR  MGMT  EPI/SBME 88697195122
17 HOOK ME UP  The Veronicas  WARNER 9362498176
18 HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3: SENIOR YEAR  Soundtrack  WALT/EMI 2644242
19 BREAKOUT  Miley Cyrus  HWR/EMI 2661362
20 WALTZING MATILDA  Andre Rieu & Mirusia  UNI/UMA 1789821
21 GURRUMUL  Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu  SFM/MGM SFGU080201
22 UNESSENTIAL LISTENING  Hamish & Andy  ROA/SBME 301441-2
23 THE PROMISE  Il Divo  SBME 88697424342
24 BACK TO BLACK  Amy Winehouse  ISL/UMA 1714211
25 CIRCUS  Britney Spears  JVE/SBME 88697407762
26 SUMMER AT EUREKA  Pete Murray  COL/SBME 88697314122
27 EXILE ON MAINSTREAM  Matchbox Twenty  ATL/WAR 7567899698
28 CALL ME IRRESPONSIBLE  Michael Buble  RPS/WAR 9362499984
29 AND WINTER CAME...  Enya  WEA/WAR 2564693306
30 ONE OF THE BOYS  Katy Perry  CAP/EMI 5042492
31 RATTLIN' BONES  Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson  LIB/UMA LMCD0006
32 HAND BUILT BY ROBOTS  Newton Faulkner  SBME 88697358492
33 DAY & AGE  The Killers  IUS/UMA 1785121
34 TIMBALAND PRESENTS: SHOCK VALUE  Timbaland  INR/UMA 1744716
35 CHINESE DEMOCRACY  Guns N' Roses  GEF/UMA 1794459
36 I'M NOT DEAD  P!nk  LAF/SBME 82876804042
37 THRILLER  Michael Jackson  SBME ES38112
38 ROCKFERRY  Duffy  PDR/UMA 1791284
39 ABBA GOLD  ABBA  UMA 9811975
40 INDESTRUCTIBLE  Disturbed  RPS/WAR 9362498209
41 CATCH THE WIND: SONGS OF A GENERATION  Damien Leith  SBME 88697292882
42 A SYMPHONY OF HITS  Human Nature  SBME 88697416852
43 AS I AM  Alicia Keys  J/SBME 88697386422
44 WATERSHED  k.d. lang  NONE/WAR 7559799458
45 WHITE NOISE  The Living End  DEW/UMA DEW9000132
46 BECAUSE OF THE TIMES  Kings Of Leon  RCA/SBME 88697202092
47 HARD CANDY  Madonna  WARNER 9362498849
48 STEP UP 2: THE STREETS  Soundtrack  ATL/WAR 7567899545
49 PACKED TO THE RAFTERS  Soundtrack  WARNER 5186516652
50 I AM... SASHA FIERCE  Beyonce  COL/SBME 88697409802
51 GOOD LOVIN'  David Campbell  SBME 88697415732
52 ALL HOPE IS GONE  Slipknot  RR/WAR RR79382
53 DOLL DOMINATION  The Pussycat Dolls  INR/UMA 1785617
54 TWILIGHT  Soundtrack  ATL/WAR 7567896974
55 ECHOES, SILENCE, PATIENCE & GRACE  Foo Fighters  RCA/SBME 88697301242
56 ROCK N ROLL JESUS  Kid Rock  ATL/WAR 7567899717
57 THE 100 MOST BEAUTIFUL MELODIES  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 4800849
58 THE PRIESTS  The Priests  EPI/SBME 88697339692
59 JORDIN SPARKS  Jordin Sparks  JVE/SBME 88697187522
60 A BOOK LIKE THIS  Angus & Julia Stone  CAP/EMI 5056602
61 LIFE IN CARTOON MOTION  Mika  ISL/UMA 1723781
62 HERE I STAND  Usher  LAF/SBME 88697325532
63 SAFE TRIP HOME  Dido  SBME 88697411222
64 THE DUTCHESS  Fergie  A&M/UMA 1756688
65 FUTURE SEX/LOVE SOUNDS  Justin Timberlake  JVE/SBME 88697179262
66 MAIL ON SUNDAY  Flo Rida  ATL/WAR 7567899494
67 ULTIMATE SANTANA  Santana  J/SBME 88697155022
68 JUNO  Soundtrack  RHI/WAR 8122799408
69 SOMEWHERE IN THE REAL WORLD  Vanessa Amorosi  UMA 1720309
70 A HUNDRED MILLION SUNS  Snow Patrol  PDR/UMA 1785255
71 IT WON'T BE SOON BEFORE LONG  Maroon 5  A&M/UMA 1734584
72 DELTA  Delta Goodrem  COL/SBME 88697171932
73 GRAND NATIONAL  The John Butler Trio  JAR/MGM JBT011
74 MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT  Linkin Park  WARNER 9362444772
75 DREAMING OUT LOUD  OneRepublic  INR/UMA 1754742
76 WE STARTED NOTHING  The Ting Tings  COL/SBME 88697314542
77 COCO  Colbie Caillat  UNI/UMA 1740518
78 IT'S TIME  Michael Buble  RPS/WAR 9362489462
79 SONGS OF LOVE & LOSS II  Tina Arena  CAP/EMI 2426642
80 RISE AND FALL... RAGE AND GRACE  The Offspring  COL/SBME 88697029082
81 AHA SHAKE HEARTBREAK  Kings Of Leon  RCA/SBME 82876764102
82 FOLIE A DEUX  Fall Out Boy  IUS/UMA 1788721
83 BLACKOUT  Britney Spears  JVE/SBME 88697190732
84 TRUTH, BEAUTY AND A PICTURE OF YOU: BEST OF THE WHITLAMS  The Whitlams  WARNER 5144288045
85 IN RAINBOWS  Radiohead  XL/INE XLCD324
86 ALIVE 2007  Daft Punk  VIR/EMI 5098422
87 HANNAH MONTANA 2 / MEET MILEY CYRUS  Miley Cyrus  WALT/EMI 5014630
88 WALKING ON A DREAM  Empire Of The Sun  CAP/EMI 2354032
89 2 Sneaky Sound System  WHA/MGM WHACK09USB
90 BREED OBSESSION  Gyroscope  MSH/WAR 5144248855
91 PAPER TRAIL  T.I.  ATL/WAR 7567898198
92 THIS IS OUR GOD  Hillsong  HMA/SBME HMACDDVD216
93 LONG ROAD OUT OF EDEN  Eagles  UNI/UMA 1749402
94 CHRISTMAS DUETS  Elvis Presley  SBME 88697354792
95 KEEPS GETTIN' BETTER: A DECADE OF HITS  Christina Aguilera  RCA/SBME 88697389232
96 BEEN WAITING  Jessica Mauboy  SBME 88697431782
97 HANNAH MONTANA & MILEY CYRUS: BEST OF BOTH WORLDS CONCERT  Miley Cyrus  WALT/EMI 2075962
98 SOUL  Seal  WARNER 9362498246
99 LIVE IN AUSTRALIA  Andre Rieu  UNI/UMA 1795007
100 SONGS FROM THE SOUTH VOLUME 1 & 2  Paul Kelly  CAP/EMI 2646942


 
Site Map | Search | Terms of Use | Privacy | Copyright 2005- © ARIA - Australian Recording Industry Association Ltd. All rights reserved.